SAP Cloud ALM
SAP Cloud ALM Fundamentals & Positioning
54 flashcards · answers and spaced-repetition review in the KnowCard app
What problem is SAP Cloud ALM built to solve, and how?
What has SAP Solution Manager historically been used for?
Why is Solution Manager's monolithic design described as both a strength and a weakness?
How does the SaaS model change who is responsible for an application, and why does that matter for ALM?
What gap led SAP to build Cloud ALM in the first place?
Is SAP switching everyone to Cloud ALM at once, or something else?
Until when can customers keep using SAP Solution Manager?
Why is SAP steering customers to S/4HANA instead of keeping Solution Manager central?
During a Business Suite 7 to S/4HANA migration, why might Solution Manager still be the right tool?
What is Cloud ALM's current objective versus its future goal for the S/4HANA suite?
Why is Cloud ALM a poor fit for a customer with mostly on-premise Business Suite 7 systems?
Will SAP Cloud ALM completely replace Solution Manager?
What does it mean that Cloud ALM is a native public cloud application?
Can you extend SAP Cloud ALM with your own or third-party functionality?
How does staying up to date differ between Cloud ALM and Solution Manager?
In Cloud ALM, why do all customers benefit from every other customer's project experience?
What advantages come from SAP operating Cloud ALM entirely itself?
How does Cloud ALM change the cost of running your ALM landscape compared with Solution Manager?
Who is entitled to an SAP Cloud ALM tenant, and at what extra cost?
Does the free usage option of Cloud ALM give you fewer features than a paid one?
Which phases of an application's life does Cloud ALM cover?
For an SAP-heavy company, what makes Cloud ALM's integration a differentiator?
How does Cloud ALM's architecture differ from older ALM tools, and what does that buy you?
Beyond being in the cloud, why is Cloud ALM especially effective for SAP SaaS customers?
What is the main drawback of Cloud ALM for a company with a non-SAP landscape?
Which three ALM tools does SAP currently offer on the market?
How should a company decide which of SAP's ALM tools to use?
A company runs almost all of its SAP applications as SaaS in the cloud. Which of SAP's three ALM tools is aimed at it, and what is the main axis SAP uses to tell the three apart?
Which SAP ALM tool fits a large organization running multiple SAP systems (especially SAP Business Suite 7) across a mixed on-premise and cloud landscape, and why?
You manage roughly 300 SAP system instances, mostly on-premise, with a very large variety of applications. Which SAP ALM tool is recommended?
How do SAP Cloud ALM, Solution Manager, and Focused Run differ in delivery model and whether they need installation?
Across the application lifecycle, what does SAP Cloud ALM actually help you do, and give a concrete example?
Why is SAP Solution Manager the tool of choice for large IT landscapes, and what underpins its centralized approach?
Trap: SAP Focused Run supports the full application lifecycle just like the other ALM tools. True or false?
How does application integration compare across the three ALM tools, and why is Cloud ALM especially strong with SAP Integration Suite?
In one sentence, what is SAP Cloud ALM, and what fundamentally sets it apart from competing products?
Where did SAP Activate come from — what two predecessors were merged, and when?
What is SAP Activate for, and how does it help implementation and upgrade projects?
How do SAP Activate and SAP Cloud ALM relate to each other conceptually?
What is the practical relationship between SAP Activate roadmap tasks and SAP Cloud ALM during a project?
In this book's SAP Activate mapping, what completes the prepare phase and what marks the start of the explore phase?
What distinguishes SAP Cloud ALM from other agile ALM tools already on the market?
Within SAP Cloud ALM, what role does SAP Activate play?
Where does Cloud ALM deliver its full potential, and where is it currently limited?
Why does SAP pair Cloud ALM with the SAP Activate methodology?
What is SAP Cloud ALM and which challenges is it primarily aimed at?
How does Cloud ALM differ from Solution Manager beyond just being newer?
What are the three subareas that SAP Cloud ALM is currently divided into?
What is the focus of SAP Cloud ALM's implementation area, and what is the key first job in the implementation phase?
What is the purpose of SAP Cloud ALM's service area, and what core mechanism increases transparency between SAP and the customer?
SAP Cloud ALM for implementation splits into two areas. What is the first one, and what three concerns must it address?
In SAP Cloud ALM's implementation area, what does cloud infrastructure management cover, and what practices improve its efficiency and control?
Trap: SAP Cloud ALM for service is a fully mature area you should plan to use heavily. What is the reality?
Name the three service-delivery apps in SAP Cloud ALM for service and what each one is for.
Start learning today
Free to start — download the app or use it in your browser.
